Paquette v. Rhode Island Dept. of Human
[…] In order to receive federal funding for the MA program, DHS must "establish income and resource rules, regulations, and limits in accordance with title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396, et seq., as applicable to the medically needy only applicants and recipients." Sec. 40-8-3; 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (mandating that "[t]he sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance"); see sec. 40-8-13 (empowering DHS Director to create rules and regulations in conformity with 42 U.S.C. § 1396, et seq.).