Paquette v. Government Employees Ins.
[…] Paquette also argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether she was covered under the policy. For support of this argument, Paquette relies on the affidavit of her mother, Joyce A. Paquette, stating that she believed the premiums paid included coverage for the plaintiff, regardless of whether she owned her own car. (Joyce A. Paquette Affidavit, dated December 19, 2002, ¶¶ 4-5.) Finally, Paquette argues that the insurance policy at issue is ambiguous and violates public policy.

Section 38a-336 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom." This statute is remedial in nature, and its purpose is "to protect and make whole a person injured at the hands of an uninsured/underinsured motorist." (Emphasis in original.) American Universal Insurance Co. v. DelGreco, 205 Conn. 178, 197, 530 A.2d 171 (1987). See also Williams v.