Pappas v. Enfield Planning Zoning Com.
[…] To the west of Pappas' parcel are railroad tracks and the Connecticut River; to the north are the Enfield High School athletic fields.

The court finds that Pappas, as an applicant and property owner, is aggrieved by the Commission's decisions to reject her applications and that she has standing to appeal. See General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1); Water Pollution Control Authority v. Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 494, 662 A.2d 124 (1995); Walls v. Planning Zoning Commission, 176 Conn. 475, 477-78, 408 A.2d 252 (1979).

General Statutes § 8-8(a) provides in pertinent part, "As used in this section: (1) `Aggrieved person' means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board. In the case of a decision by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

III FACTS

The record reveals the following facts.