Pape Partners, Ltd. v. DRR Family Props. LP
[…] Tex. Comm'n on Envtl. Quality v. City of Waco , 413 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Tex. 2013). See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.023. Although the statute does not expressly grant exclusive jurisdiction over water rights to the TCEQ, the regulatory scheme behind surface water permits is pervasive and indicative of the Legislature's intent that jurisdiction over the adjudication of surface water permits is ceded to the TCEQ. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 26.023 ; see also id. § 5.013(a)(1) ("The commission has general jurisdiction over ... water and water rights including the issuance of water rights permits, water rights adjudication, cancellation of water rights, and enforcement of water rights...."); § 11.021, et seq. (rights in state water); § 11.121, et seq. (permitting process); and § 11.301, et seq. (Water Rights Adjudication Act). The same enabling legislation has been determined to grant the TCEQ exclusive jurisdiction over other matters involving water rights.