Papazian v. Papazian
[…] The hearing was continued to October 30, 2009, at which point counsel completed their closing arguments. When Gilbert's counsel began to address fees under sections 2030 and 271, the court asked if it had granted those fees. Upon learning that it hadn't, the court told counsel it was not taking those fee requests under consideration again. Finally, in its order denying Gilbert's motion to eliminate child support, the court ordered that each party pay its own fees and costs.

2. Legal Principles

Section 2031 provides as follows: "(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, for legal separation of the parties, or any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment, an application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney's fees, including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order to show cause." Section 2031, subdivision (b)(1), provides: "An order described in subdivision (a) may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court at . . . the time of the hearing of the cause on the merits."