Papazian v. Papazian
[…] Gilbert obviously has access to considerable funds. "Where the wife is as financially disadvantaged as compared to the husband as is true here, 'The obligation to provide for the wife is not subordinate to those owed other persons. If necessary the husband must invade his investments to provide the wife with the sinews to conduct her litigation with him.' [Citation.] Money is the mother's milk of more than politics." (In re Marriage of Hatch, supra, 169 Cal.App.3d at p. 1221.)

This matter is remanded for a reconsideration of Amy's section 2030 fee requests in light of our opinion. C. Section 3557 Fees

Amy also contends that she is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to section 3557 fees: Section 3557, subdivision (a)(1) provides for an award of fees to a custodial parent in an action to enforce "(A) An existing order for child support; (B) A penalty incurred pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 4720) of Part 5 of Division 9; (C) A supported spouse in an action to enforce an existing order for spousal support. . . ."

Amy is not, however, attempting to enforce an existing order for child support. Although she may have done so in a separate action, section 3557 is inapplicable here. D. Section 271 Attorney Fees