Papas v. Peoples Mortg. Co.
[…] ¶15 Here, Tobias defaulted on her loan, which empowered ETS to sell the property at a trustee's sale. Because Papas/Tobias failed to properly enjoin the trustee's sale by applying for a temporary restraining order, and the trustee's sale occurred and resulted in a recorded trustee's deed, they have waived any defenses as a matter of law. A.R.S. § 33-811(B) ("The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust . . . relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of sale. A trustee's deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those requirements . . . ."). Accordingly, the superior court did not err when it dismissed Papas/Tobias's wrongful foreclosure suit.

¶16 Papas/Tobias next argue that GMACM "is selling and transferring assets that it does not own."