Paolino v. Argyll Equities, L.L.C.
[…] The Court does not view the temporal definition of "sitting" as being appropriate, given that the forum selection clause was meant to designate a location. Moreover, a more recent edition of Black's Law Dictionary defines the verb to sit as "to hold court or perform official functions" or "to hold proceedings." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1392 (7th ed. 1999). It also defines "sitting" as "[a] court session." Id. Though Kendall County is located within the San Antonio Division of the Western District of Texas, see 28 U.S.C. § 124(d)(4), this Court does not hold proceedings, hold court, have court sessions, or perform official functions in Kendall County. Rather, by statute, "[c]ourt for the San Antonio Division shall be held at San Antonio." Id. The Court concludes that the clause is unambiguous and designates only courts sitting in Kendall County, Texas. Because this Court is not a court sitting in Kendall County, Texas, this is not a proper forum.