Panto v. Di Lorenzo
[…] The complaint also alleges that plaintiffs' decedent was conscious for an undetermined period of time prior to his death and that Firestone is liable upon these same theories for his pain and suffering."

ISSUE

Is plaintiff entitled to a deposition of defendant Firestone after having served written interrogatories upon Firestone?

DISCUSSION

The salient aspects of CPLR 3130, governing the use of interrogatories, are: "After commencement of an action, any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories. A party may not serve written interrogatories on another party and also demand a bill of particulars pursuant to section 3041 nor, in the case of an action to recover damages for an injury to property or a personal injury resulting from negligence or wrongful death, take a deposition pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court." (Emphasis added.)

CPLR 3130 leaves open the question of whether leave of court must be obtained to serve written interrogatories and take a deposition of the same party in an action involving claims for personal injuries not based on negligence, as well as a wrongful death claim.