Panola Cnty. Tax Assessor v. Oak Inv. Co.
[…] For the reasons addressed below, we find no error in the chancery court's determination and we therefore affirm its judgment.

¶35. A landowner whose land is sold for taxes may "redeem the property by paying the delinquent taxes, along with statutory damages and interest, within two years after the date of the tax sale." SASS Muni-V LLC , 170 So. 3d at 446 (¶14) (citing section 27-45-3). The statutory tax sale notice provisions require the chancery clerk to notify the landowner of its right of redemption prior to the expiration of the redemption period. Miss. Code Ann. §§ 27-43-1 to 27-43-11 (Rev. 2010).

¶36. Section 27-43-1 mandates that:

The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold, ... be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of 180 days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption.

¶37. Section 27-43-3 requires that the redemption notice to the landowner "be given by personal service, by mail, and by publication in an appropriate newspaper." Cleveland , 207 So. 3d at 715 (¶20) ; See DeWeese Nelson Realty Inc. v. Equity Servs. Co. , 502 So. 2d 310, 312 (Miss. 1986).