Panola Cnty. Tax Assessor v. Oak Inv. Co.
[…] The "Tax Sale Date" is the date when the Panola County Tax Collector sold the property in a tax sale due to delinquent county taxes for the prior year. The "Purchase Amount" for each sale consists of the delinquent county taxes, plus applicable interest, penalties, and costs. With respect to the "Redemption Expiration Date," a landowner whose land is sold for taxes may redeem the property by paying the delinquent taxes, plus statutory interest and damages, "at any time within two ... years after the day of sale[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 27-45-3 (Rev. 2010).

Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-1, the chancery clerk must notify the landowner of its redemption rights "within one hundred eighty ... days and not less than sixty ... days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold."

Tax Sale Date

Purchaser

Purchase Amt.

Redemption Expiration Date

August 27, 2012

GJ

$17,161.89

August 27, 2014

August 26, 2013

Oak

$16,768.16

August 26, 2015

August 25, 2014

Leslie Johnson

$14,434. 90

August 25, 2016

August 31, 2015

Leslie Johnson

$13,870.82

August 31, 2017