Panno v. United States
[…] As we understand appellants' position upon this point, they could not find fault with a fine of $200 upon each of these 15 counts had it been imposed upon the partnership alone. The action of the judge discloses that in his opinion fines aggregating that amount should be paid on account of each of these 15 counts, and it is difficult to observe, so far as the amount of the fines is concerned, how the individual appellants are prejudiced by the form which the action of the court took.

But apart from that matter, and assuming that the appellants are in a position to urge the point, the Act, § 608c(14), provides for imposition of the penalty upon "Any handler subject to an order issued under this section, or any officer, director, agent, or employee of such handler, who violates any provision of such order * * *." A key provision of the Act is found in § 608c(1) as follows: "The Secretary of Agriculture shall, subject to the provisions of this section, issue, and from time to time amend, orders applicable to processors, associations of producers, and others engaged in the handling of any agricultural commodity or product thereof specified in subsection (2) of this section. Such persons are referred to in sections 601-608, 608a, 608b, 608c, 608d-612, 613, 614-619, 620, 623, and 624 of this title as `handlers.'" In § 608a(9) the term "person" so used is defined to include "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, and any other business unit". We think that a fair construction of the Act