Panno v. United States
[…] He is entitled to a hearing upon that petition and the ruling of the Secretary thereon may be reviewed in an appropriate district court. If a petition for review is filed with the Secretary and prosecuted in good faith, and not for delay, the criminal penalties shall not be imposed for violations between the filing of the petition and the date of notice of the Secretary's ruling.

§ 608c(6)(C) describes such a provision as follows: "Allotting, or providing methods for allotting, the amount of any such commodity or product, or any grade, size, or quality thereof, which each handler may market in or transport to any or all markets in the current of interstate or foreign commerce or so as directly to burden, obstruct, or affect interstate or foreign commerce in such commodity or product thereof, under a uniform rule based upon the amounts which each such handler has available for current shipment, or upon the amounts shipped by each such handler in such prior period as the Secretary determines to be representative, or both, to the end that the total quantity of such commodity or product, or any grade, size, or quality thereof, to be marketed in or transported to any or all markets in the current of interstate or foreign commerce or so as directly to burden, obstruct, or affect interstate or foreign commerce in such commodity or product thereof, during any specified period or periods shall be equitably apportioned among all of the handlers thereof."

Order 66, here involved, was adopted pursuant to the provisions of the Act and was subsequently amended as the Act allows.