Panno v. United States
[…] If the problem of whether intrastate sales of California oranges affect, burden or obstruct interstate sales of oranges involves what the Supreme Court in the Ruzicka case called "questions of law arising out of, or entwined with, factors that call for understanding of the * * * industry", it would frustrate all of the objectives of the Act if recalcitrant handlers could compel the government to canvass such questions in respect to every sale in a prosecution such as we have here.

The provision is as follows: Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c(15) "(A) Any handler subject to an order may file a written petition with the Secretary of Agriculture, stating that any such order or any provision of any such order or any obligation imposed in connection therewith is not in accordance with law and praying for a modification thereof or to be exempted therefrom. He shall thereupon be given an opportunity for a hearing upon such petition, in accordance with regulations made by the Secretary of Agriculture, with the approval of the President. After such hearing, the Secretary shall make a ruling upon the prayer of such petition which shall be final, if in accordance with law. (B) The District Courts of the United States in any district in which such handler is an inhabitant, or has his principal place of business, are vested with jurisdiction in equity to review such ruling, * * *."