Pankey v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] NRS 107.086(4), (5) ; Pasillas, 127 Nev. at ––––, 255 P.3d at 1286;see also Leyva v. National Default Servicing Corp., 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, 255 P.3d 1275, 1279 (2011) (concluding that strict compliance with these requirements is necessary).

NRS 107.086 was amended by the 2011 Nevada Legislature. See 2011 Nev. Stat., chs. 306, 357, & 513, §§ 20.7, 1.7, & 7, at 1683–85, 2033–35, 3538–40. However, these amendments do not affect the substance of the sections of NRS 107.086 referenced in this order.

Foreclosure Mediation Rule (FMR) 10(l)(a) requires the beneficiary of the deed of trust or its representative to “bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of ... each assignment of the deed of trust and each endorsement of the mortgage note.”