Panix Productions, Ltd. v. Lewis
[…] See Hanover Data Servs., Inc. v. Arcata Nat'l Corp. v. Arcata, 115 A.D.2d 403, 404, 496 N.Y.S.2d 34 (1st Dep't 1985) (in the absence of a reasonable intermediate date, interest should be calculated from the date the action was commenced).

Prejudgment interest on the awards for breach of fiduciary duty and fraud is governed by New York C.P.L.R. § 5001, which states in relevant part:

(a) Actions in which recoverable. Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.
(b) Date from which computed. Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred. Where such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.

N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001 (emphasis added). Although an action for breach of fiduciary duty is generally considered of an equitable nature, "[e]ven on [such] a claim with equitable underpinnings . . . prejudgment interest [is] mandatory where the only relief sought was compensatory damages." Lewis v.