Panicacci v. W. Ada Sch. Dist. #2
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(III)(aa); (Opp. at 9).

This statutory language does not support the District's position. The subsection containing this provision distinguishes at its outset between parental consent “for initial evaluation” of the child and “for receipt of special education and related services.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(I)-(II). It goes on to describe the consequences of a parent's lack of consent “[f]or initial evaluation” and, separately, “[f]or services.” Id. at § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(I)-(II). The subsequent provision, upon which the District relies, titled “Effect on agency obligations, ” specifically limits its applicability to circumstances where a parent “refuses to consent to the receipt of special education and related services” or “fails to respond to a request to provide such consent.” Id. at § 1414(a)(1)(D)(ii)(III).

Any reference to a parent's refusal to consent to an evaluation, however, or the effect such refusal has on a school district's obligations under the IDEA, is absent from this provision.