Paniagua Grp., Inc. v. Hospitality Specialists, LLC
[…] Wittner, 178 A.2d at 675 (quoting Williston, Contracts 3d ed. 1959), § 318A, at pp. 563-565). "The elements required to establish a joint venture are essentially the same as that for a partnership." Carney v. Hansell, 363 N.J.Super. 111, 831 A.2d 128, 134 (N.J.Super.Ct.Ch.Div.2003). Moreover, "the rules of law which apply to partners apply also to joint ventures." Kozlowski, 395 A.2d at 917 (citing 68th St. Apts., Inc. v. Lauricella, 142 N.J.Super. 546, 362 A.2d 78, 85 n. 2 (N.J.Super.Ct.Law Div.1976), aff'd150 N.J.Super. 47, 374 A.2d 1222 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div.1977) ). N.J.S.A. 42:1A–18(a) provides that with certain exceptions "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law." N.J.S.A. 42:1A–18(a) ; see alsoWhitfield v. Bonanno Real Estate Grp., 419 N.J.Super. 547, 17 A.3d 855, 860 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div.2011) (observing that "generally speaking, partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligations of the partnership").