Paniagua Grp., Inc. v. Hospitality Specialists, LLC
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff alleges Defendant Greg Cirignano "did business and held himself out, to the public and to [Plaintiff], as an unincorporated entity known as [BSHS]" as well as opened a bank account "which was used for all the business transactions between BSHS, its customers, and its trade creditors." (Amended Complaint [D.I. 52], ¶ 5.)

N.J.S.A. 2A:64–6, provides that "[t]his chapter, in so far as it relates to actions of an equitable nature against unincorporated organizations or associations, shall not apply to a fraternal, charitable or other organization not organized for pecuniary profit." N.J.S.A. 2A:64–6 ; see alsoHarker, 96 A.2d at 663 (observing that "as concerns suits of an equitable nature, [N.J.S.A. 2A:64–1 –6] has no application to ‘a fraternal, charitable, or other organization not organized for pecuniary profit’ ").

Plaintiff alleges Defendant Florence Cirignano "had an ownership stake" in BSHS and "loaned or capitalized" the entity.