Pane v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Poker Brown contends that the Panes did not set forth a standard of review for a writ of possession, nor a discussion of the standard of review. The Panes loosely contend that NRS 107.080 would void the foreclosure sale, which would seemingly make the grant of the writ of possession improper.

The district court's decision to grant or deny writ relief is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Reno Newspapers, Inc. v. Haley, 126 Nev. 211, 214, 234 P.3d 922, 924 (2010) (recognizing that the district court's denial of a writ petition is reviewed for an abuse of discretion). NRS 40.255(1)(b) provides that, "a person who holds over and continues in possession of real property . . . after a 3-day written notice to surrender has been served upon the person may be removed . . . [w]here the property . . . has been sold upon foreclosure of a mortgage . . . and the title under the sale has been perfected."

Here, the district court concluded that Poker Brown had purchased the home at the foreclosure sale and that the Panes had already received notice because of Poker Brown's motion for the writ of possession.