Pane v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Dixon v. Thatcher, 103 Nev. 414, 417, 742 P.2d 1029, 1031 (1987). "A district court may issue a preliminary injunction if the plaintiff can show '(1) a likelihood of success on the merits; and (2) a reasonable probability that the non-moving party's conduct, if allowed to continue, will cause irreparable harm for which compensatory damage is an inadequate remedy.'" Sarfo, 134 Nev. at 711, 429 P.3d at 652 (quoting Univ. & Cmty. Coll. Sys. of Nev. v. Nevadans for Sound Gov't, 120 Nev. 712, 721, 100 P.3d 179, 187 (2004)).

NRS 107.560(1) provides, "[i]f a trustee's deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of NRS 107.400 to 107.560, inclusive." NRS 107.560(2) further states, "[a]fter a trustee's deed upon sale has been recorded . . . a borrower may bring a civil action . . . to recover his or her actual economic damages." (Emphasis added.) The Nevada Supreme Court has not interpreted these statutes, but a federal court has. See Kitchen v. Select Portfolio Serv., Inc., No. 2:15-cv-02297-RCJ-PAL, 2016 WL 4521679, at *2 (D. Nev.