Pancho v. Johnson
[…] See Moses, 203 Va. at 132, 122 S.E.2d at 865-66; Va. Code §§ 8.01-243(B), -243.1. If the infant or his next friend wishes to sue Defendants, he has approximately two years left to do that. Defendant's motion would have the Court reduce that limitations period and require him to proceed now.

Defendant has not presented any authority holding that the Court should or even may take that action. No case authority holds that a court must order joinder of a parent's action with a case by an infant that has not even been filed. Even if the infant's suit were pending, the Court notes that Code § 8.01-36(A) expressly provides that Plaintiff's right of action may be tried "either in the action filed in behalf of the infant or in a separate action," thereby indicating that joinder of these actions is at most optional.