Panchias v. Bullock
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.30(a).

Here, plaintiff asserts that defendants were served with the summons and complaint via registered mail on July 6, 2012. (Dkt. No. 12 at 2.) NFCF staff received the service packet containing the summons and complaint on July 6, 2012. (See id. at 10.) Defendants aver that they did not personally receive the contents of plaintiff's mailing until July 9, 2012. The Notice and Acknowledgment of Receipt included in the service packet informed defendants that they were being served pursuant to section 415.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. (Dkt. No 12 at 12-13.) Section 415.30, subdivision (c), provides that "Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written Acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such Acknowledgment is thereafter returned to sender." See Varga v.