Panarra v. HTC Corp.
[…] ECF No. 46 at 14-15.

"The ADA regulates access to goods and services but not the kind of goods and services offered by the regulated entity." Mendez v. Outback Steakhouse of Florida, LLC , No. 19-CV-9858, 2020 WL 4273820, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 23, 2020).

The Department of Justice's ("DOJ") implementing regulations clearly state that Title III of the ADA "does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a). Accessible or special goods include, for example, "Brailled versions of books, books on audio cassettes, closed-captioned video tapes, special sizes or lines of clothing, and special foods to meet particular dietary needs." Id. § 36.307(c). The rationale is that "[t]he purpose of the ADA's public accommodations requirements is to ensure accessibility to the goods offered

by a public accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has typically provided." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App'x C.

Thorne v. Boston Market Corp. , 469 F.Supp.3d 130, 143 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).