Pamholzmer v. The Estate of Walsh
[…] In support of its position that specific testimony regarding the necessity of the medical expenses was required in this case, Defendant points to Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113(a)(1), which Defendant contends is a codification of the requirement for a plaintiff to prove that medical expenses are both necessary and reasonable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-5-113(a)(1) provides:

Proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant. The bills itemized and attached as an exhibit shall be prima facie evidence that the bills so paid or incurred were necessary and reasonable.
(Emphasis added). This presumption applies only to medical bills that do not exceed the sum of $4,000. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-113(a)(3); Iloube v. Cain, 397 S.W.3d 597, 603-04 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012).