Pam Poe v. Labrador
[…] 2. Attorney General Labrador

The outcome is different for Attorney General Labrador, however, as he is empowered to enforce HB 71. Labrador disputes this, arguing that he lacks authority to enforce Idaho criminal law absent a referral by a county prosecutor, which has not occurred here. A few months ago, this Court rejected a substantially similar argument and will do so again now, for the same reasons. In a nutshell, Mr. Labrador's argument is foreclosed by Planned Parenthood of Idaho, Inc. v. Wasden, 376 F.3d 908, 919 (9th Cir. 2004).

The starting point for the analysis is Idaho Code § 67-1401, which empowers Idaho's attorney general to “assist” county prosecutors. It provides: “When required by public service, [the attorney general has a duty] to repair to any county in the state and assist the prosecuting attorney thereof in the discharge of duties.” Idaho Code § 67-1401(7). Idaho caselaw construing this statute has clarified that, while the attorney general may “assist” county prosecutors in a “collaborative effort,” he may not assert “dominion and control” over prosecutions against the county prosecutor's wishes. Newman v.