Palumbo v. United States
[…] On May 31, 2013, the Magistrate Judge issued a Findings and Recommendation that the Motion for Good Faith Settlement, and Plaintiffs' Joinder in the Motion, be Granted. (ECF No. 66.)

The Government objects to the Magistrate Judge's Findings and Recommendation and seeks the denial of the Motion for Good Faith Settlement. The Government, in the alternative, seeks that the Court delay ruling on the Motion until additional discovery into the solvency of the Nicholas Palumbo Estate is conducted.

A. Hawaii's Good Faith Settlement Statute

Hawaii's Good Faith Settlement Statute, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5 provides that a good faith settlement (1) discharges the settling party of liability for contribution to joint tortfeasors and (2) reduces a plaintiff's claims against joint tortfeasors by the "amount stipulated to in the release, dismissal, or covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(a). A determination by the court that a settlement was made in good faith bars other joint tortfeasors from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor for contribution or indemnity. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(d).