Palumbo v. Probate Court
[…] For a period of five years, the defendant in Ramsdell, acting as co-trustee of the inter vivos trust, paid CT Page 1698-DD income and principal from the trust to the conservator of the decedent, upon the conservator's requests. No receipts for the funds were issued, nor was there any record of investigation on the part of the trustees as to the legitimacy of the expenditures made by the conservator. The Probate Court subsequently removed the conservator from his position.

General Statutes § 45a-242 states in pertinent part: (a) Removal of fiduciary for cause. If any fiduciary becomes incapable of executing his [or her] trust, neglects to perform the duties of his [or her] trust, wastes the estate in his [or her] charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, the court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion, or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and a hearing, remove such fiduciary.

Less than one month following the conservator's removal, the decedent in Ramsdell died, and the defendant was appointed executor according to the dictates of the decedent's will.