Paluda v. Thyssenkrupp Budd Company
[…] The Company submits that it is the "Mutual Consent Early Retirement Plan" which distinguishes the Group B employees from their counterparts in Group C. Given that the Group B employees had retained a right to the "Mutual Consent Early Retirement Benefit Plan" before the collective bargaining agreement was finalized, they were offered $50,000 to surrender or waive any entitlement to this benefit. By contrast, the Plaintiffs were not eligible for the "Mutual Consent Early Retirement Benefit Plan" and, therefore, they were not offered any consideration in its exchange.

29 U.S.C. § 185(a) provides that "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this Act, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."

The expired collective bargaining agreement, including the pension plan, provided for special plant closing benefits if the work facility closed during its term.