Palmquist v. Peake
[…] Palmquist's argument is as follows:

Defendant's reply raises new legal arguments based on a fundamental misunderstanding about the applicable law. For example, Defendant incorrectly contends that Plaintiff's retaliation claim must fail because "he must have engaged in protected activity within the meaning of Title VII" and an "employer's failure to follow an affirmative action program does not constitute protected activity under Title VII" (emphasis added). Plaintiff, however, is pursuing his retaliation claim under the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 791, and not Title VII. This distinction is critical because, unlike Title VII, the Rehabilitation Act expressly requires all federal agencies, including the VA, to adopt and enforce an "affirmative action program for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities." 29 U.S.C. § 791(b). Given that the VA classified Mr.