Palmquist v. Peake
[…] (Id. at 3.) This is tantamount to requesting a case-specific reformation of the rules governing motions for summary judgment. The United States, as the movant on the underlying summary judgment motion, is entitled to have the last word. The United States is not to respond to these elements of Palmquist's motion.

However, in this new motion, which the United States points out was filed a month after Palmquist filed his reply (without explanation for the delay), Palmquist highlights the Rehabilitation Act's 29 U.S.C. § 791(b) as the key fulcrum for his retaliation claim. That provision reads:

(b) Federal agencies; affirmative action program plans
Each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission) in the executive branch and the Smithsonian Institution shall, within one hundred and eighty days after September 26, 1973, submit to the Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities in such department, agency, instrumentality, or Institution. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of employees who are individuals with disabilities are being met. Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for individuals with disabilities.
29 U.S.C. § 791(b). And § 791(g) provides:

The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ( 42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ( 42 U.S.C. 12201- 12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.
Id. § 791(g).