PALMIERO-KUCEJ v. IWC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blue Point, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. CV 99 0087861 (August 17, 2000, Quinn, J.).

Section 22a-41(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that: "[A] permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist . . . The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing."

This same analysis should be applied to the provision in subsection (b)(2) since the language serves the same purpose, that is as an aid to the applicant in determining how to revise the application in order to meet the requirements of the commission.