PALMIERO-KUCEJ v. IWC
[…] "The [plaintiffs'] status as owner of the property establishes that [they have] a specific personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision. The fact that the [commission's] decision resulted in the denial to the plaintiff[s] of the ability to use this property as proposed establishes that this specific personal and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Huck v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 530, 525 A.2d 940 (1987). General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any decision . . . made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the Superior Court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . ."

The plaintiffs allege that they are aggrieved because they are the applicants and owners of the property at issue. (Appeal, ¶ 16.) At the time of trial, the parties stipulated to facts from which the court found the plaintiffs were aggrieved as owners of the subject property.