PALMIERO-KUCEJ v. IWC
[…] General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides that § 8-8 governs timeliness with respect to bringing an inland wetlands appeal. General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in relevant, part: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of a board . . . may take an appeal to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the [G]eneral [S]tatutes." Section 22a-43(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: "Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner . . ."