PALMIERO-KUCEJ v. IWC
[…] "In determining the impact of a proposed activity on inland wetlands and watercourses, an inland wetlands agency must consider the criteria established in the act and in applicable municipal regulations. Section 22a-41(a) of the [Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act] sets forth specific criteria that must be considered in deciding whether an application for a wetlands and watercourses permit should be granted." River Bend Associates, Inc. v. Conservation Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 269 Conn. 72.

General Statutes § 22a-41(a) provides: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive . . . the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: (1) The environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses; (2) The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses; (3) The relationship between the short-term and long-term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses; (4) Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity . . . (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity; and (6) Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses."

Whether There is No Feasible and Prudent Alternative to the Proposed Development

The plaintiff argues that the commission must articulate feasible and prudent alternatives in writing when it denies an application for an inland wetlands permit. General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2) controls and provides, in pertinent part, that: "In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the . . . inland wetlands agency . . . shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity."

It is unclear whether the commission denied the application based on § 22a-41(b)(1) or (2). There is substantial evidence in the record to support a finding of either one. The plaintiffs, however, appeal solely on the basis of § 22a-41(b)(2).

See also footnote 1, § 10.4.