PALMIERO-KUCEJ v. IWC
[…] The commission would have been acting arbitrarily, illegally, and not supported by substantial evidence if it had granted a permit in the present case.

Whether the Commission Must Articulate Feasible and Prudent Alternatives in Writing

The plaintiff argues that the commission must articulate feasible and prudent alternatives in writing when it denies an application for an inland wetlands permit. General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2) controls and provides, in relevant part, that: "[T]he inland wetlands agency . . . shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity."

See also footnote 1, § 10.4.

In Samperi v.