Palmer v. State
[…] Had the hearing ended after the court granted Palmer's request to discharge counsel, there would have been no error. However, the hearing continued. First, the court heard argument from Palmer and the State concerning Palmer's bail request. Second, and more egregiously, the court ordered a competency evaluation without allowing Palmer to be heard on the matter. Thus, the court effectively forced Palmer to represent himself at the hearing without first determining if he knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to counsel. In this way, the court erred.

Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 3-105(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article provides: "For good cause and after giving the defendant an opportunity to be heard, the court may order the Health Department to examine the defendant to determine whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." (Emphasis added).

Although denial of the right to counsel is not usually subject to harmless error analysis, our courts have recognized that a violation of a procedural rule may, on rare occasions, be deemed harmless. In Boulden v.