Palmer v. Seiter
[…] The court granted the motion, with the reduction effective February 1, 2005. Palmer contends that the effective date of the modification should have been December 5, 2002.

An order for child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date of the order's rendition. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.401(a)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2006). Under section 156.401(b) of the family code, "[a] support order may be modified only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify." Id. § 156.401(b)(1), (2).