Palmer v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp.
[…] Pursuant to § 31-60(b)(1), restaurants are allowed to pay their servers 29.3 percent less than minimum wage if they are performing normal service and duties incidental to such service because they receive tips ("the tip credit").

The plaintiffs' request for class certification was denied. See Palmer v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., Superior Court, complex litigation at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV 04 4001612S (January 25, 2006, Sferrazza, J.), aff'd, Palmer v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 285 Conn. 462, 940 A.2d 742 (2008).

Section 31-60, in relevant part, provides: "(a) Any employer who pays or agrees to pay to an employee less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage shall be deemed in violation of the provisions of this part.
"(b) The Labor Commissioner shall adopt such regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part. Such regulations may include, but are not limited to, regulations defining and governing an executive, administrative or professional employee and outside salesperson; learners and apprentices, their number, proportion and length of service; and piece rates in relation to time rates; and shall recognize, as part of the minimum fair wage, gratuities in an amount (1) equal to twenty-nine and three-tenths per cent, and effective January 1, 2009, equal to thirty-one per cent of the minimum fair wage per hour for persons, other than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry, including a hotel restaurant, who customarily and regularly receive gratuities . . ."