Palmer v. Fraker
[…] There is no encroachment here by the judge upon facts historically found by the jury, nor any threat to the jury's domain as the bulwark at trial between the State and the accused." Ice, 129 S. Ct. at 718.

Mr. Palmer was convicted of three separate counts of first degree rape, one count of solicitation to commit first degree kidnapping, and one count of solicitation to commit first degree murder, each of which is considered a "serious violent offense" for purposes of Washington sentencing law. See RCW 9.94A.030(41)(a)(i), (vi), (vii), (ix). Under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b), trial courts are required to impose consecutive sentences in cases where a defendant "is convicted of two or more serious violent offenses arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct." The Washington Supreme Court has held that determining whether serious violent offenses constitute "separate and distinct criminal conduct" is properly a judicial determination, and not something that must be submitted to the jury, so long as the sentence for each offense does not exceed the