Palmer v. Fraker
[…] He was not entitled to a jury determination of whether those individual sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. See Dkt. 11, Exh. 1, pp. 1-2, 4 and Appendix C.

In addition, Mr. Palmer was subject to indeterminate sentencing under former RCW 9.94A.712 on the first degree rape counts (Counts I, V, and VI), which required the trial court to impose both a minimum and a maximum term for each of those offenses. Those crimes are categorized as Class A felonies carrying a maximum punishment of life imprisonment. See RCW 9A.44.040(2); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a). Thus, the "high end" of the presumptive sentence range for Mr. Palmer's three rape counts was life imprisonment. See RCW 9.94A.712(3)(a) ("Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a sentence to a maximum term and a minimum term."); RCW 9.94A.712(3)(b) ("The maximum term shall consist of the statutory maximum for the offense."). The consecutive determinate prison terms the trial court imposed on Counts I, V, and VI represent his minimum terms on those counts.