Palmer v. Fox Broadcasting Corporation
[…] There are fifteen candidates eligible for the primary election scheduled for February 2, 2002. Palmer alleges that defendants have excluded him from their scheduled mayoral debates in violation of the equal time provision of the Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 315 (a). In addition, Palmer asserts that WLAE is a state actor, and its actions violate his rights of freedom of expression and equal protection under the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, respectively.

Section 315 provides in pertinent part:
Candidates for Public Office

(a) Equal opportunity requirement; censorship prohibition; news appearances exception; public interest; public issues discussion opportunities If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all such other candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station: Provided, That such licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed under this subsection upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate. Appearance by a legally qualified candidate on any —

(1) bona fide newscast,
(2) bona fide interview,
. . .
(4) on-the-spot coverage of bona fide new events (including but not limited to political conventions and activities incidental thereto,) Shall not be deemed to be use of a broadcast station within the meaning of this subsection. 47 U.S.C. § 315 (a).

II. Discussion

A. Legal Standard