Palmer v. Emp't Horizons, Inc.
[…] Because the burden of demonstrating a genuine factual dispute about defendant's motive always remained with plaintiff, she needed to "do more than simply show that the employer's reason was false." Viscik v. Fowler Equip. Co., 173 N.J. 1, 14 (2002). She failed to do so.

We affirm the grant of summary judgment on plaintiff's CEPA claim.

III.

We agree with plaintiff that the exclusivity provision of N.J.S.A. 34:15-8, was not applicable to her claims for emotional distress, whether pled separately in the second count of her complaint or subsumed within the full array of damages available under CEPA. See N.J.S.A. 34:19-5 ("All remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing [CEPA] plaintiffs."). However, having concluded the judge properly granted defendant summary judgment on the CEPA claims, it follows that plaintiff's claims for emotional distress were properly dismissed. See Mehlman v. Mobil Oil Corp., 291 N.J. Super. 98, 139 (App.