Palmer v. Cervone
[…] Specifically, movants seek to strike the words "reckless/recklessly" and/or "careless/carelessly" from in excess of 18 paragraphs of the aforementioned papers. Plaintiff opposes the motion as untimely. Plaintiff further argues that the words of issue are used to amplify the alleged acts of malpractice and negligence that constitute the claims asserted by her and as such, the words arc permissible and not prejudicial.

Pursuant to CPLR 3024[b], "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." This rule is applicable to bills of particulars as well (see Aronis v TLC Vision Ctrs ., Inc., 49 AD3d 576, 578, 853 NYS2d 621 [2d Dept 2008]).