Palmer v. C. of Pgh. Work. Comp. A.B
[…] Arnold Coal Supply Co., Inc. v. Markle, 8 Pa. Commw. 107, 300 A.2d 916 (1973); Bayuk Cigar Company v. Hawn, 8 Pa. Commw. 45, 300 A.2d 837 (1973). And where, as here, the Board has taken no additional evidence, we must rely on the facts as found by the referee if they are supported by sufficient competent evidence. Universal Cyclops Steel Corporation v. Krawczynski, 9 Pa. Commw. 176, 305 A.2d 757 (1973).

We shall first consider, therefore, whether or not the Claim Petition was properly filed. Both at the time of the accident and at the time of the Petition's filing, Section 315 of the Workmen's Compensation Act, 77 P. S. § 602, provided, inter alia, as follows: "In cases of death all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within sixteen months after the death, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation under this article; or unless, within sixteen months after the death, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof."

Section 315 has subsequently been amended by the Act of Feb. 8, 1972, P. L. ___, No. 12; the Act of March 29, 1972, P. L. ___, No. 61; and the Act of Oct. 17, 1972, P. L. ___, No. 223. The only change relevant to this case is that the limitation period has been extended to two years.