Palmer v. Bristol Mortgage Corporation
[…] FHA issued a letter of approval on April 4, 1994. The plaintiff called the VA office in New Hampshire and was told that FHA was the last thing they would do. On April 4, 1994, the plaintiff requested an extension, but it was denied.

On June 6, 1994, the plaintiff received a commitment for a mortgage of $151,700. The mortgage was a VA 1 year ARM, 0/0, 30 years at 6.50%. The mortgage was closed on June 30, 1994.

I.

The plaintiff claims that the actions of the defendant were in contradiction of the statutes, § 36a-706 et seq., C.G.S., which reads in part:

". . . No mortgage lender shall enter into a mortgage rate lock-in agreement unless such agreement is in writing and the period for which the terms are locked in is at least as long as the mortgage lender's good faith estimate of the anticipated time from when the mortgage loan application is submitted to the lender to the time when such lender will be ready to close such loan, taking into consideration current market conditions and the processing requirements for the type of first mortgage loan in question. . . ." Sec. 36a-706 (a), C.G.S.

The rate lock-in program was available for the type of mortgage loan which the plaintiff was seeking

Exhibit E is a copy of the mortgage rate lock-in agreement. It was signed by both the plaintiff and the mortgage analyst of the defendant.