Palmenta v. Evangelidis
[…] Neither the impermissibly vague statutory term at issue in Johnson, "violent felony," nor the impermissibly vague statutory term at issue in Dimaya, "crime of violence," appear anywhere in Connecticut's persistent serious felony offender statute. Rather, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-40(c), clearly sets forth the types of prior offenses which may be used to enhance a defendant's current sentence for a felony. See id. ("A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for a crime."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-25(a) ("An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.").