Palmenta v. Evangelidis
[…] See id. at *1-4. On November 10, 2015, the Connecticut Appellate Court affirmed the decision denying the habeas petition. See Palmenta v. Comm'r of Correction, 161 Conn. App. 901, 125 A.3d 302 (2015) (per curiam). On December 16, 2015, the Connecticut Supreme Court denied the petition seeking certification to appeal the decision of the appellate court. See Palmenta v. Comm'r of Correction, 320 Conn. 909, 128 A.3d 507 (2015).

On March 20, 2014, while the second state habeas petition was still pending, Palmenta filed an amended motion to correct illegal sentence pursuant to Practice Book § 43-22. See Palmenta, 2014 WL 4817417, at *1. He challenged his thirty-year sentence on the ground that he was not a persistent serious felony offender under the exemption provision of Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-40(c) which provides: "'[t]his subsection shall not apply where the present conviction is for a crime enumerated in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the prior conviction was for a crime other than those enumerated in subsection (a) of this section.'" Id. *1-2 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-40(c)). Specifically, Palmenta "argue[d] that the exemption provision was susceptible to multiple constructions and that the word "and" in the provision could "be interpreted in either a conjunctive or disjunctive manner."