Palmenta v. Evangelidis
[…] Palmenta, CR07-0124076 and for burglary in the third degree in State v. Palmenta, CR07-0125614. The respondent contends that the petition should be dismissed on the ground that it is barred by the one-year statute of limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1) and on the alternative grounds that the sole claim in the petition is unexhausted and in any event lacks merit. For the reasons set forth below, the petition is dismissed.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-40(c) provides: "A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for a crime. This subsection shall not apply where the present conviction is for a crime enumerated in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the prior conviction was for a crime other than those enumerated in subsection (a) of this section." The crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) include "manslaughter, arson, kidnapping, robbery in the first or second degree, assault in the first degree, home invasion, burglary in the first degree or burglary in the second degree with a firearm." Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-40(a)(1). Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-40(k), formerly § 53a-40(j), provides that "[w]hen any person has been found to be a persistent serious felony offender, the court in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 53a-35 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, or authorized by section 53a-35a if the crime of which such person presently stands convicted was committed on or after July 1, 1981, may impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section for the next more serious degree of felony." Subsection (j) of § 53a-40 became subsection (k) as of October 1, 2015. See Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 2015, No. 15-2, § 19.

On February 6, 2020, Palmenta filed a notice stating that he was also challenging the enhancement of his sentence for identity theft imposed in State v.