Palm v. Charlotte Russe, Inc.
[…] We thus cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion by finding that the evidence did not establish the existence of a numerous, ascertainable class, so that a class action would be beneficial.

Class 9: The "TotalPay Card"

Charlotte Russe offered employees the option of being paid with a debit card, called the "TotalPay Card," administered through an entity called Money Network. In their complaint, plaintiffs alleged that the card was not negotiable and payable in cash on demand, in violation of Labor Code section 212, which provides that "No person . . . shall issue in payment of wages due, or to become due, or as an advance on wages to be earned: [¶] (1) Any order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state . . . ." Plaintiffs sought to certify a class of all former and current managers, assistant managers and sales associates employed in California "who on payday received their money debit card and had to incur costs to retrieve their money placed on the debit card by Charlotte Russe."