Palm v. Charlotte Russe, Inc.
[…] Superior Court of San Joaquin County (1971) 4 Cal.3d 800, 807.)

After the court's hearing on January 26, 2010, both class and individual claims remained in the trial court. Appeal did not lie from that order, but from the June order, which was, effectively, a dismissal of the action for all members of the class other than plaintiffs.

Class 1: Coerced Purchasing of Clothing

Plaintiffs alleged that Charlotte Russe had a common practice or scheme of compelling or coercing employees to purchase Charlotte Russe clothing and to wear that clothing to work, in violation of Labor Code section 450, subdivision (a), which provides that "No employer . . . may compel or coerce any employee . . . to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value." Plaintiffs alleged that they and class members were entitled to restitution for all purchases made in violation of the statute.