Pali-Holloway v. L.A. Cnty. Assessment Appeals Bd.
[…] The amount of the tax or the amount of an assessed value increase shall not constitute facts sufficient to warrant a change in assessed values." (Rule 305, subd. (c)(1)(G).)

Section 1603, subdivision (a), provides in full: "A reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property. The form for the application shall be prescribed by the State Board of Equalization." (§ 1603, subd.(a).)

Rule 305, subdivision (c), provides for the board to accept a completed application as follows: "(4) An application that does not include the information required by subsection (c)(1) of this regulation is invalid and shall not be accepted by the board.