Pali-Holloway v. L.A. Cnty. Assessment Appeals Bd.
[…] We must affirm the judgment on this basis. Findings by the Appeals Board

Pali-Holloway contends that the Appeals Board was required to make a finding on the mandatory audio recording of the hearing regardless of whether a request for written findings was made. We disagree. The Legislature enacted a complex statutory scheme to regulate equalization proceedings, including a requirement that the county assessment appeals board provide written findings upon request. The statutory language does not impose a duty on the board to make explicit findings in the absence of a request.

Section 1611.5 governs a county assessment appeals board's duty to make findings and conclusions. It states in relevant part: "Written findings of fact of the county board shall be made if requested in writing by a party up to or at the commencement of the hearing, and if payment of any fee or deposit which may be required to cover the expense of preparing the findings is made by the party prior to the conclusion of the hearing. However, the party requesting findings may abandon the request and waive findings at the conclusion of the hearing." (§ 1611.5) "The written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board's determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property." (Ibid.) "At the hearing the final determinations by the board shall be supported by the weight of the evidence and, with regard to questions of value, its determinations shall be made without limitation by reason of the applicant's opinion of value stated in the application for reduction in assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603." (Ibid.)

Section 1611.5 provides in full: "Written findings of fact of the county board shall be made if requested in writing by a party up to or at the commencement of the hearing, and if payment of any fee or deposit which may be required to cover the expense of preparing the findings is made by the party prior to the conclusion of the hearing. However, the party requesting findings may abandon the request and waive findings at the conclusion of the hearing. If the requesting party abandons his or her request at this time, his or her fee or deposit shall be returned if no findings have yet been prepared. If the request is abandoned, the other party may orally or in writing renew the request upon payment of the required fee or deposit, and becomes responsible for any costs for the preparation of findings. A reasonable fee may be imposed by the county to cover the expense of preparing findings and conclusions. The written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board's determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property. [¶] At the hearing the final determinations by the board shall be supported by the weight of the evidence and, with regard to questions of value, its determinations shall be made without limitation by reason of the applicant's opinion of value stated in the application for reduction in assessment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1603. [¶] If written findings of fact have been requested, the board shall transmit those findings to the requesting party accompanied by a notice that any request for a transcript of the proceedings must be made within 60 days following the date of the final determination of the board."

"'"In light of the semijudicial status of local boards, "their factual determinations are entitled on appeal to the same deference due a judicial decision, i.e., review under the substantial evidence standard." (Cochran v.