Pali-Holloway v. L.A. Cnty. Assessment Appeals Bd.
[…] The Legislature has provided a three-stage review process for assessment challenges and refund requests. (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1307 (Steinhart).) Local boards of equalization, which are either a county assessment appeals board or the board of supervisors, hear appeals from the assessor's decisions. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16; Sunrise, supra, 58 Cal.App.4th at p. 958.) "The local board may hear appeals concerning not only the assessed value, but also the assessor's determination of whether a change of ownership has occurred. (Sunrise, at p. 958; § 1605.5.)" (William, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 9.)

A taxpayer seeking a reduction in an assessment initiates the appeal process by filing an application with the county assessment appeals board under section 1603 "showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property." (§ 1603; William, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 9.) "The local board then must conduct a public hearing to receive evidence and decide the appeal. (Sunrise, [supra, 58 Cal.App.4th] at p. 958; §§ 1604, 1605.4, 1609.)" (William, supra, at p. 9.)