Pali-Holloway v. L.A. Cnty. Assessment Appeals Bd.
[…] (William, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 11.) "The special procedure established by Revenue and Taxation Code sections 5136 through 5143, allowing the taxpayer to pay the disputed tax under protest and to sue for refund, is such an adequate remedy and mandate is denied. (Star-Kist Foods, Inc. v. Quinn[(1960) 54 Cal.2d 507,] 511-512.)" (County of Sacramento, supra, 32 Cal.App.3d at p. 672.)

A writ of administrative mandamus under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 challenges the validity of a final administrative order or decision from "a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the" public agency, board or hearing officer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).)

An assessment appeals board decision results from an administrative hearing, but the procedure to obtain judicial review of the decision is considerably different from other administrative agencies.