Pali-Holloway v. L.A. Cnty. Assessment Appeals Bd.
[…] (Id. at p. 676.) Notice of Incomplete Application and Opportunity for Correction

Pali-Holloway contends that the application procedures required the Appeals Board to give notice of any error or omission in Pali-Holloway's application and provide a reasonable opportunity to correct the application. We conclude the allegations of the petition do not state a claim for a writ of mandate compelling the Appeals Board to permit correction of the application, and Pali-Holloway has not shown the petition can be amended to cure the deficiency.

Under section 1603, subdivision (a), a taxpayer seeking a reduction in an assessment must file an application with the Appeals Board "showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant's opinion of the full value of the property." The application procedure is set forth in California Code of Regulations, title 18, section 305 (rule 305).