State v. Ramos
[…] That said, we conclude that under the particular circumstances of this crime, a “knowing” violation is most consistent with the policy behind the Family Violence Protection Act and the intent of the Legislature.

The dissent claims that half of states nationwide do not impose a knowing requirement. But the law from various states differs so dramatically, a majority rule is difficult to discern. For instance, many of the states cited by the dissent impose a willful requirement, which we interpret to be a mental state at least as culpable as knowing. See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35–21–105(c) (2008) (“The [protective] order shall contain notice that willful violation of any provision of the order constitutes a crime as defined by W.S. 6–4–404, can result in immediate arrest and may result in further punishment.” (emphasis added)); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 12–29–4(a)(3) (2001). In other states, protective orders are structured in such a specific way that the accused cannot violate them with any less culpable mental state than knowing. See, e.g., Gerlack v.