State v. Ramos
[…] See Santillanes, 115 N.M. at 222, 849 P.2d at 365;see also Black's Law Dictionary 1045 (9th ed. 2009).

{21} Unlike a malum in se criminal statute in which a person should know of inherently unlawful conduct and anticipate its consequences, a party restrained by a protective order has to be told that certain otherwise lawful conduct now constitutes a crime; i.e., going within 25 yards of the other party in a public place. Accordingly, the Legislature provided a mandatory notice provision in Section 40–13–6(A), instructing that all ordersof protection “shall be personally served upon the restrained party, unless the restrained party or the restrained party's attorney was present at the time the order was issued.” Mandatory service of the order of protection provides the restrained party with knowledge that certain actions will be considered criminal, even actions that would not otherwise be considered criminal in other circumstances.