State v. Ramos
[…] Laws Ann. § 12–29–4(a)(3) (2001). In other states, protective orders are structured in such a specific way that the accused cannot violate them with any less culpable mental state than knowing. See, e.g., Gerlack v. Roberts, 152 Or.App. 40, 952 P.2d 84, 86–87 (1998) (holding that defendant's coming within 150 feet of petitioner at a video store did not violate protective order because the video store was not specifically designated in the order). Our research indicates that at least one state cited by the dissent explicitly requires a knowing violation by statute. Ind.Code Ann. § 35–46–1–15.1 (as amended through 2010) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally violates: (1) a protective order to prevent domestic or family violence ... commits invasion of privacy, a Class A misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)). Thus, we conclude that the views expressed in this opinion do reflect those of a number of our sister states that have grappled with similar issues.

{26} A knowing violation in this instance required proof that the accused knew of (1) the protective order and (2) Ms.