Palazzo v. Colella, 01-1043 (2003)
[…] Frank Corrao ("Corrao"), could review the record evidence up to that point before voting on the matter.

The record of the allegedly held January 10, 2001 hearing, however, was not certified to this Court. See discussion infra pp. 9-10.

On February 22, 2001, the Zoning Board filed its final written decision affirming the Planning Commission's April 13, 1998 decision. On March 2, 2001, the appellant timely appealed the Zoning Board's January 10, 2001 decision to this Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

General Laws 1956, section 45-23-71 reads in pertinent part that

"(a) An aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the board of appeal, to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated . . .

(b) The review shall be conducted by the superior court without a jury. The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board and, if it appear (sic) to the court that additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may allow any party to the appeal to present evidence in open court, which evidence, along with the report, shall constitute the record upon which the determination of the court shall be made.

(c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or may remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-71.

It is well-recognized in Rhode Island that municipalities may confer upon a local zoning board appellate review authority over a decision of a local planning board. See Munroe v.