Palazzo v. Colella, 01-1043 (2003)
[…] (b) The concurring vote of three (3) of the five (5) members of the board of appeal sitting at a hearing, is necessary to reverse any decision of the planning board . . . .

***

(d) The board of appeal shall keep complete records of all proceedings including a record of all votes taken, and shall put all decisions on appeals in writing. The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-70.

With respect to the findings required of planning boards, G.L. 1956 § 45-23-60 provides in relevant portion that

"[a]ll local regulations require that for all administrative, minor and major development applications the approving authorities responsible for land development and subdivision review and approval shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings on the following standard provisions, as part of the proposed project's record prior to approval:

(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies;

(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance;

(3) There will be no significant negative environmental impacts from the proposed development as shown on the final plan, with all required conditions for approval;

(4) The subdivision, as proposed, will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable . . . .

(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-60. (Emphasis added.)