Palazzo v. Colella, 01-1043 (2003)
[…] General Laws 1956, section 45-23-66 states in relevant portion that

"(a) Local regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that an appeal from any decision of the planning board . . . may be taken to the board of appeal by an aggrieved party.

(b) Local regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that an appeal from a decision of the board of appeal may be taken by an aggrieved party to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-66.

General Laws 1956, § 45-23-32(3) defines the "board of appeal," in relevant part, as "[t]he local review authority for appeals of actions of the . . . planning board on matters of land development or subdivision, which shall be the local zoning board of review constituted as the board of appeal." G.L. 1956 § 45-23-32(3). Similarly, the Cranston City Charter, section 13.06, states in relevant portion that "[a]ppeals may be taken from the decision of the city plan commission to the zoning board of review hereby designated as the platting board of review.