Palandech v. Department of Revenue
[…] It saved the sole right of taxation to the state of original residence * * *." Id. at 326 (emphasis added). The other is that the "statute merely states that the taxable domicile of servicemen shall not be changed by military assignments." Id. at 325 (emphasis added). Neither of those statements has any impact on a state's right, indeed responsibility, to determine a servicemember's residency. See e. g, ORS 305.265(2) (providing in part that "[a]s soon as practicable after a report or return is filed, the department shall examine or audit it, if required by law or the department deems such examination or audit practicable." (Emphasis added.))

Plaintiffs next argue that, in refusing to grant summary judgment, the federal District Court in United States v. Minnesota (US v.