Palacios v. Ramos
[…] In his first issue, Palacios argues that his defamation claim for slanderous and libelous statements should not have been dismissed. Slander is a defamatory statement that is orally communicated or published to a third person without legal excuse. Johnson, 891 S.W.2d at 646. "A libel is a defamation expressed in written or other graphic form that . . . tends to injure a living person's reputation and thereby expose the person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule, or financial injury or to impeach any person's honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation. . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 73.001 (Vernon 2005). Article 16.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[a] person must bring suit for . . . libel [and] slander . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues." Id. § 16.002(a) (Vernon 2002).

In his motion for summary judgment, Ramos argued that Palacios's defamation claim was barred by the one-year statute of limitations because suit was filed almost two years after the statements were initially made.