PALACIOS v. ARIS, INC.
[…] Plaintiff has put forward evidence of Azriel's guilty plea to his being an "unlicensed operator" at the time of the accident. (Pl.'s Ex. D.) Plaintiff contends that this is proof that defendant Aris did not verify whether Azriel had a valid driver's license on November 4, 2007. ( See Pl.'s Ex. C.) Plaintiff further contends that Azriel, to date, has not produced Azriel's Israeli driver's license to plaintiff. (Pl.'s Opp. at 6.)

Any person holding a foreign driver's license may operate a motor vehicle in New York without obtaining a New York State license. N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 250 ("A person of the age of sixteen years and upwards who shall be a nonresident of this state, and a resident of a state, territory, federal district or foreign country having laws, with which such person has complied, which require such person, in order to operate a motor vehicle or motorcycle therein, to be licensed, may operate or drive a motor vehicle or motorcycle on the public highways of this state without being so licensed under this chapter. . . ."); see also N.Y. Veh. Traf.