PALACIOS v. ARIS, INC.
[…] Moving defendants argue that Hernandez negligently operated her vehicle on November 4, 2007. They contend that she "had the stop sign, and [Azriel] had the right of way through the intersection." (Moving Defs.' Mot. at 10.) Under the Vehicle and Traffic Law, a driver with the right of way is entitled to anticipate that another driver will comply with its obligation to yield at a stop sign. New York Vehicle Traffic Law § 1142(a) provides that "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop . . ., and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway. . . ." Id. A violation of Vehicle Traffic Law § 1142 is negligence per se. See Cenovski v. Lee, 698 N.Y.S.2d 868, 868 (App. Div. 1999); Weiser v. Dalbo, 585 N.Y.S.2d 124, 125 (App. Div. 1992). Thus, a violation of § 1142(a) creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence. See Paljevic v.