PALACIOS v. ARIS, INC.
[…] N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 250 ("A person of the age of sixteen years and upwards who shall be a nonresident of this state, and a resident of a state, territory, federal district or foreign country having laws, with which such person has complied, which require such person, in order to operate a motor vehicle or motorcycle therein, to be licensed, may operate or drive a motor vehicle or motorcycle on the public highways of this state without being so licensed under this chapter. . . ."); see also N.Y. Veh. Traf. Law § 502[a][I] ("Upon successful completion of the requirements set forth in subdivision four of this section, and upon payment of the fee prescribed by law, the commissioner shall issue an appropriate license to the applicant, except that the commissioner may refuse to issue such license (I) if the applicant is the holder of a currently valid or renewable license to drive issued by another state or foreign country unless the applicant surrenders such license."); Cubas v. Martinez, 819 N.Y.S.2d 10, 22 (App. Div. 2006) ("Any person holding a foreign driver's license may operate a motor vehicle without obtaining a New York State license. . . .").