Pakootas v. Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd.
[…] 3. The Tribes and the State makes their claims under 42 U.S.C. § 9607. ECF No. 1928, ¶ 3 (Order on parties' stipulation).

B. PERSONAL JURISDICTION

1. The burden of establishing personal jurisdiction rests with the Plaintiffs. Schwarzenegger v. Fred Martin Motor Co., 374 F.3d 797, 800 (9th Cir. 2004).

2. A federal district court must look to the law of the forum state in determining whether it may exercise personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant. Core-Vent Corp. v. Nobel Indus. AB, 11 F.3d 1482, 1484 (9th Cir. 1993).

3. Washington's long-arm statute, found at RCW 4.28.185, provides:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of th state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any said acts:
. . . .
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
. . . .
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

4. Washington's long-arm statute imposes "no limitations beyond those imposed by due process." Chan v. Society Expeditions, 39 F.3d 1398, 1404-05 (9th Cir. 1994). Thus, the Court "need only determine whether personal jurisdiction in this case would meet the requirements of due process."