Paitchell v. Goldman
[…] As the plaintiffs have clarified that this dispute is about ownership of the one-half interest in the Property and not for monetary damages, this claim will also survive.

V. CANCEL NOTICE OF PENDENCY (MTN SEQ 001)

Defendants also cross-move to cancel the notice of pendency. CPLR § 6501 provides that "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action ... in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, incumbrance of, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." CPLR § 6514 (b) permits "[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved" to order the cancellation of a notice of pendency "if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." On a CPLR § 6514 (b) motion, the court's inquiry "is limited to reviewing the pleading to ascertain whether the action falls within the scope of CPLR [§] 6501" (5303 Realty Corp, v O &Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 320 [1984]).