Pair v. Moghavem
[…] The Moghavems Cross-Appeal

III. The Trial Court Properly Denied the Moghavems Motion for Attorney Fees.

The trial court entered judgment in the Moghavems favor and against Pair on the third cause of action for "Declaratory Relief re Entitlement to Escrow Deposit" and awarded the Moghavems "damages in the sum of $46,000.00 with prejudgment interest on this sum of $9,200.00, plus $1,000.00 per Civil Code section 1057.3." (All further statutory references are to the Civil Code.) Later, the Moghavems sought their attorney fees in connection with this cause of action, relying upon section 1057.3 as well as their claimed status as prevailing party.

Civil Code section 1057.3 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) It shall be the obligation of a buyer and seller who enter into a contract to purchase and sell real property to ensure that all funds deposited into an escrow account are returned to the person who deposited the funds or who is otherwise entitled to the funds under the contract, if the purchase of the property is not completed by the date set forth in the contract for the close of escrow or any duly executed extension thereof.