Painting Co. v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] {¶ 10} Here, employing the administrative remedies set forth in Article 8 of its public works contract with defendant, plaintiff appealed to the State Architect for resolution of its claims. Pursuant to R.C. 153.12(B), plaintiff had to exhaust those administrative remedies before filing an action on the disputed claims. More particularly, R.C. 153.12(B) states in relevant part that "[i]f a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract * * * are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with" R.C. Chapter 2743. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 11} R.C. 153.16(B), in turn, sets a time limitation for the administrative remedies and procedures, specifying when they are deemed exhausted.