Painter v. Bd. of Regents of of Minn.
[…] Hanson v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 972 N.W.2d 362, 372 (Minn. 2022) (quotation omitted). "Fact issues exist when reasonable persons might draw different conclusions from the evidence presented." Id. "We will affirm a grant of summary judgment if no genuine issues of material fact exist and if the [district] court accurately applied the law." Id. at 371-72.

The MHRA makes it unlawful for an employer, because of sex, to "discriminate against a person with respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or privileges of employment." Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 2(3). The MHRA also prohibits an employer from "intentionally engag[ing] in reprisal against any person" because that person "opposed a practice forbidden under [the MHRA]." Minn. Stat. § 363A.15. "A reprisal includes, but is not limited to, any form of intimidation, retaliation, or harassment." Id.

When a party moves for summary judgment on an MHRA employment-discrimination claim and the claim does not involve direct evidence, courts employ the burden-shifting framework set out by the United States Supreme Court in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.