Paine v. Inv. & Admin. Comm. of Walt Disney
[…] Saffle v. Sierra Pac. Power Co. Bargaining Unit Long Term Disability Income Plan, 85 F.3d 455, 460 (9th Cir. 1996) (holding that remand to the plan administrator was appropriate because the plan administrator had not abused its discretion by "rendering a decision without explanation, or relying on clearly erroneous findings of fact").

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment as to her first claim for severance benefits.

2. Breach of Fiduciary Duty Claim

ERISA requires a plan administrator to furnish to participants and beneficiaries a summary plan description that is "written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant" and "sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a).