Paine Coll. v. S. Ass'n of Colls. & Sch. Comm'n On Colls., Inc.
[…] Moreover, a cursory reading of the cited provisions of the Higher Education Act supports the conclusion that they do not bear on whether a due process violation occurred. The Higher Education Act provisions cited by Paine provide criteria for the Secretary of Education to consider when reviewing an accrediting agency. These are not absolute factors as to whether these organizations' rules provide due process. Therefore, the Court finds this argument unpersuasive.

See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a) ("No accrediting agency or association may be determined by the Secretary to be a reliable authority as to the quality of education or training offered for the purposes of this chapter or for other Federal purposes, unless the agency or association meets criteria established by the Secretary pursuant to this section. The Secretary shall, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, establish criteria for such determinations.").

Finally, even if this rule were arbitrary and unreasonable, Paine has not shown that it caused an injury. To succeed on a common law due process claim, Paine must show that the due process violation caused it some type of injury.