Paige v. New Haven Unified School District
[…] The District, however, asserts that two separate grounds justify entry of summary judgment on plaintiff's claim: first, that plaintiff cannot establish that any property was in a dangerous condition, since third party criminal activity is not a condition of property itself; and second, that plaintiff cannot establish that Eddins' injury was proximately caused by any alleged dangerous condition of property.

Government Code section 830 defines "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." As defendant correctly notes and plaintiff appears to concede, harmful third party conduct, standing by itself, has not generally been recognized as a basis for imposing liability for a public entity's dangerous condition of property.